Advertisement

American Association of Hip and Knee Surgeons

Advocacy, Education, Research

2016 AAHKS Spring Meeting

» Download Program PDF with session materials.
» Click the links below for PDF files of the presentations.

Thursday, March 31, 2016

7:00-9:00 p.m.  Registration, Declaration Level

7:00-9:00 p.m. Opening Reception, Cabinet Meeting Room

Friday, April 1, 2016

7:00-7:50 a.m. Breakfast and Case Discussions with Faculty
Room:
Constitution Foyer and Constitution A/B

7:50-8:00 a.m. Welcome and introduction by Jay R. Lieberman, MD
Room:
Constitution A/B

8:00-8:30 a.m.  Highlights of the 25th AAHKS Annual Meeting
Room:
Constitution A/B
Moderator
: Gregory G. Polkowski II, MD, MSc
Panelists: Brian S. Parsley, MD, William L. Griffin, MD, Stephen T. Duncan, MD, William P. Barrett, MD

8:30-9:50 a.m. Breakout 1: Primary Total Hip Arthroplasty (THA) Simple to Complex
Rooms (check your badge for room assignment):
Constitution C/D/E, John Cabin/Arlington or Wilson/Roosevelt

9:50-10:00 a.m. Break

10:00-11:00 a.m. Symposium I – Perioperative Optimization
Room:
Constitution A/B
Moderator
: William A. Jiranek, MD
Panelists: Michael P. Bolognesi, MD; Steven J. MacDonald, MD; R. Michael Meneghini, MD

11:00 a.m.-12:20 p.m. Breakout 2: Primary Total Knee Arthroplasty (TKA) Simple to Complex
Rooms  (check your badge for room assignment):
Constitution C/D/E, John Cabin/Arlington or Wilson/Roosevelt 

12:20-1:00 p.m. Lunch and Advocacy Update
Room:
Constitution Foyer and Constitution A/B
SpeakerLynn Shapiro Snyder, JD, Stacie Monroe, OrthopaedicPAC

1:00-2:00 p.m.  Symposium II – Periprosthetic Joint Infection
Room:
Constitution A/B
Moderator
: Bryan D. Springer, MD
Panelists: Matthew P. Abdel, MD, Javad Parvizi, MD, FRCSGregory G. Polkowski II, MD, MSc

2:00-2:20 p.m. Break

2:20-3:40 p.m. Breakout 3: Non-arthroplasty Hip or UKA
Rooms  (check your badge for room assignment):
Constitution C/D/E, John Cabin/Arlington or Wilson/Roosevelt

3:50-4:50 p.m. Symposium III – Preparing for the Transition to Value Based Healthcare
Room:
Constitution A/B
Moderator
: Kevin J. Bozic, MD, MBA
Panelist: Mark I. Froimson, MD, MBA

4:50-5:00 p.m. Closing Remarks by Brian D. Springer, MD
Room:
Constitution A/B

5:00-6:30 Reception in Constitution Foyer

Saturday, April 2, 2016

7:00-7:50 a.m. Breakfast and Case Discussions with Faculty
Room:
Constitution Foyer and Constitution A/B

7:50-8:00 a.m. Welcome and introduction by Jay R. Lieberman, MD
Room:
Constitution A/B

8:00-8:30 a.m. Highlights of the AAOS, The Hip Society and The Knee Society Closed Meetings
Room:
Constitution A/B
Moderator
: Mark W. Pagnano, MD
Panelists: Thomas K. Fehring, MD, Daniel J. Berry, MD, Adolph V. Lombardi Jr, MD, FACS, John C. Clohisy, MD

8:30-9:50 a.m. Breakout 4: Revision Total Hip Arthroplasty: Simple to Complex
Rooms  (check your badge for room assignment):
Constitution C/D/E, John Cabin/Arlington or Wilson/Roosevelt

9:50-10:00 a.m. Break

10:00-11:00 a.m. Symposium IV –  The Business of Orthopaedics
Room:
Constitution A/B
Moderator
: Mark I. Froimson, MD, MBA
Panelists: Kevin J. Bozic, MD, MBA; William A. Jiranek, MD; Jay R. Lieberman, MD

11:00 a.m. – 12:20 p.m. Breakout 5: Revision Total Knee Arthroplasty (TKA): Simple to Complex
Rooms  (check your badge for room assignment):
Constitution C/D/E, John Cabin/Arlington or Wilson/Roosevelt

12:20-1:00 p.m. Lunch in Constitution Foyer

1:00-2:00 p.m. Symposium V – Perioperative Care
Room:
Constitution A/B
Moderator
: Jay R. Lieberman, MD
Panelists: David F. Dalury, MD, Mark W. Pagnano, MD

2:00-2:20 p.m. Break

2:20-3:40 p.m. Breakout 6: Managing Complications in Hip and Knee Arthroplasty
Rooms  (check your badge for room assignment):
Constitution C/D/E, John Cabin/Arlington or Wilson/Roosevelt

3:50-4:50 p.m. Symposium VI – Step by Step:  Key Choices and Techniques in the Tough Revision THA and Revision TKA
Room:
Constitution A/B
Moderator
: Daniel J. Berry, MD
Panelists: John J. Callaghan, MD, Craig J. Della Valle, MD

4:50-5:00 p.m. Closing Remarks by Craig J. Della Valle, MD
Room:
Constitution A/B

You can visit our sponsors in the exhibit area:
DePuy Synthes, DJO Global, Medtronic, Pacira Pharmaceuticals, Inc.,
Smith& Nephew, Stryker and Zimmer Biomet